← Back to all posts

African Feminisms — Rights, Representation, Resources: Final Programme Report

African Feminisms: Final Programme Report

Revised Edition — August 2026

From June 2024 through May 2026, the African Feminisms — Rights, Representation, Resources programme supported six civil society organisations across Burkina Faso, the Democratic Republic of Congo, Mozambique, Nigeria, Somalia and Zimbabwe. Goethe-Institut Johannesburg, Lagos and Kigali led the programme, with Asante-Hoeg Consulting LLC serving as Monitoring and Evaluation consultants.

Download the complete Final Programme Report (Word document)

Programme at a Glance

ResultAchievement
Women trained372 across six countries
Training cohorts16
Public event reach517+ in person and 50,000+ digitally
Combined knowledge gain92.73% (255 of 275 valid responses)
Combined confidence gain93.80% (257 of 274 valid responses)
Combined multiplier readiness90.48% (247 of 273 valid responses)

Executive Summary

The programme strengthened feminist leadership, digital safety, media representation and women’s rights through locally led training, public dialogue and organisational capacity development. It trained 372 young women — 298% of the 125 interim logframe target and 105% of the combined partner targets — while establishing lasting feminist networks, platforms and resources.

Every partner represented in the current participant dataset met or exceeded the threshold for all three participant-level indicators. Knowledge gain ranged from 80.77% to 96.97%; confidence from 80.77% to 100%; and readiness to act as a community multiplier from 80.00% to 100%. These results remain subject to confirmation of the potentially missing DRC cohort responses described below.

Consolidated Partner Results

Partner / countryTrainedTargetSurveyedKnowledgeConfidenceMultiplier readiness
Bisobasi Telema / DRC65602896.43%100.00%96.43%
FEMIN-IN / Burkina Faso59605094.00%96.00%98.00%
Hawa Coalition / Somalia1051008993.26%89.89%84.27%
INCLUSÃO / Mozambique49454991.84%97.92%89.58%
Pakasipiti / Zimbabwe43452680.77%80.77%80.00%
SustyVibes / Nigeria51453396.97%100.00%100.00%
Combined37235527592.73%93.80%90.48%

Overall participant survey coverage was 73.9%, but coverage varied considerably: 43.1% in the DRC, 60.5% in Zimbabwe, 64.7% in Nigeria, 84.7% in Burkina Faso, 84.8% in Somalia and 100% in Mozambique.

Indicator Results

IndicatorTargetResultStatus
1.2a — Knowledge of rights, participation and resourcesAt least 75%92.73% combinedExceeded
1.2b — Increased security and confidenceAt least 80%93.80% combinedExceeded
1.2c — Ability to act as multipliersAt least 80%90.48% combinedExceeded
1.3 — Expanded organisational portfolio and knowledgeAt least 80%6 of 6 organisationsExceeded
1.4 — Independent training and event delivery capacityAt least 80%6 of 6 confident or very confidentExceeded

The revised report recomputes participant indicators directly from valid participant-level responses. Combined figures are weighted by response count, and blank responses are excluded consistently. This corrects the April draft’s confidence result from 94.1% to 93.80% and multiplier readiness from 90.15% to 90.48%. Pakasipiti’s multiplier result is corrected from 76.92% to 80.00%, removing the draft’s only apparent partner-level miss.

Partner Achievements

Bisobasi Telema — Democratic Republic of Congo

Delivered two online trainings and an additional in-person session in Kinshasa, training 65 women against a target of 60. Participants developed digital safety, legal literacy and advocacy skills, produced awareness videos and community action plans, and inspired the organisation’s decision to establish a feminist school.

FEMIN-IN — Burkina Faso

Trained 59 young rural and internally displaced women through two Feminist Awakening cohorts facilitated in Mooré. Pre-test averages of approximately 14.6 out of 20 rose to approximately 18.3.

Hawa Feminist Coalition — Somalia

Selected 105 women from 874 applicants across Garowe, Mogadishu and an online cohort. Forty-nine percent were internally displaced and 21% were from minority groups. Its solidarity event reached 150 people in person and more than 50,000 through livestream and digital platforms.

INCLUSÃO — Mozambique

Trained 49 women, including communication professionals with hearing disabilities and a trans woman; published a feminist media training manual; and established Rede Elas Nos Media, which generated more than 10,900 digital views.

Pakasipiti — Zimbabwe

Centred LBQ women and queer feminist analysis across three cohorts in four cities. Participant feedback prompted a shift from split-date modules to continuous multi-day delivery, producing stronger engagement and retention.

SustyVibes — Nigeria

Delivered three 12-week Lotus cohorts for 51 young women creatives, sustaining an 85% completion rate. The programme integrated wellness, artivism and ecofeminism, built a cross-cohort Community of Practice, and appointed alumni to staff roles in later cohorts.

Organisational Capacity and M&E

Asante-Hoeg Consulting delivered a structured feminist M&E and financial monitoring capacity-strengthening programme before cohort implementation. Workshops established the shared theory of change, indicator architecture, participant survey, data compilation tools and reporting approach used across all six countries.

All six organisations completed the post-training organisational survey. Every partner reported improvements in internal planning and staff capacity; five of six reported stronger goal clarity, donor reporting and strategic decision-making; and four of six reported improved financial transparency. All six rated programme activities “Extremely useful” or “Very useful.”

“M&E is no longer an external or end-of-project function... We now have real-time feedback loops, adaptive scheduling, and a culture where participant data drives our decisions.” — Pakasipiti, Zimbabwe

Key Lessons

  • Hybrid learning expanded geographic access, particularly where travel and connectivity were constraints.
  • Local-language and accessibility support — including Mooré and sign-language interpretation — were essential to meaningful inclusion.
  • Continuous multi-day delivery outperformed split-date modules.
  • Shared definitions and decision rules are as important as shared data instruments.
  • Real-time feedback loops improved programme quality more than end-of-cycle data review alone.
  • Financial monitoring received the least workshop time, scored lowest among M&E competencies and generated the strongest demand for follow-up support.
  • Healing, care and wellness components were most effective when protected from documentation and performative pressure.

Recommendations

  • Give financial monitoring a dedicated capacity-strengthening session.
  • Sequence capacity building across the programme cycle, with an inception workshop, mid-cycle data clinic and closing reflection.
  • Agree one definition of a trained participant and one rule for blank responses at inception.
  • Commission tracer studies six and twelve months after training.
  • Retain bilingual delivery and prioritise applied exercises and reusable templates.
  • Build digital safety, continuous multi-day delivery and alumni pathways into future programme design.
  • Resource disability access, translation, transport and other intersectional inclusion needs as standard budget lines.
  • Move toward longer-term, flexible funding that supports organisational capacity and feminist movement infrastructure.

Methodology and Limitations

The programme used a feminist M&E approach combining participant surveys, attendance records, feedback forms, reflections, focus groups, interviews, journalling, observation and digital analytics. Of 372 trained participants, 275 completed the standard instrument, a 74% response rate that varied by partner. Most measurement occurred immediately after training, organisational capacity was self-assessed, and the capacity workshops did not have their own pre/post evaluation. These limitations are documented in the complete report alongside the evidence used to corroborate reported change.

Conclusion

The programme demonstrates what becomes possible when African feminist organising is grounded in participation, contextual knowledge, collective care and community accountability. The results extend beyond strong participant indicators: partners created networks, manuals, media platforms, peer communities and independent programmes designed to outlast the grant period.

The scale of unmet demand — most visibly the 874 applications for 105 places in Somalia — shows that the constraint on African feminist leadership development is not appetite, but resourcing.

Download the complete revised report

Work with us

Ready to learn how we can help your organization?

Have something else in mind?